West Bengal

Description

2011

2001

Population

91347736
Male 46927389
Female 44420347
Child Population 10112599
Boys(0,6) Population 5187264
Girls(0,6) Population 4925335

Growth

13.93
Male Growth 13.17
Female Growth 14.75
Child Growth -11.40
Boys Growth -10.94
Girls Growth -11.89

Sex Ratio

947
Child(0,6) Sex Ratio 950

Literates

62614556
Male Literates 34508159
Female Literates 28106397
Child Percentage Of Total 11.07
Boys Percentage Of Total 11.05
Girls Percentage Of Total 11.09
Gap Between Male Female Rural
Gap Between Male Female Urban

High Literacy

1 Tripura 87.75
2 Goa 87.40
3 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 86.27
4 West Bengal 77.08
5 Haryana 76.64

High Percent Growth

1 Bihar 25.07
2 Uttar Pradesh 20.09
3 Haryana 19.90
4 Tripura 14.75
5 West Bengal 13.93

High Population

1 Uttar Pradesh 199581477
2 Bihar 103804637
3 West Bengal 91347736
4 Andhra Pradesh 84665533
5 Haryana 25353081

High Sex Ratio

1 Andhra Pradesh 992
2 Goa 968
3 Tripura 961
4 West Bengal 947
5 Bihar 916
Description Rural Urban
Total Population 62213676 29134060
Male Population 31904144 15023245
Female Population 30309532 14110815
Population Growth 7.73 29.90
Literates 39898187 22716369
Literates Male 22298022 12210137
Literates Female 17600165 10506232
Literacy 72.97 85.54
Literacy Male 79.51 89.15
Literacy Female 66.08 81.70
Sex Ratio 950 939
Sex Ratio Gap Between Male & Female
Child Sex Ratio 952 943
Child Population 7535228 2577371
Child Population Growth
Child % of Total Population 12.11 8.85
Largest District By Population West Bengal PopulationMaleFemale
North Twenty Four Parganas 1008285251721384910714
South Twenty Four Parganas 815317641827583970418
Bardhaman 772366339753563748307
Murshidabad 710243036295953472835
Paschim Medinipur 594330030326302910670
Hugli 552038928191002701289
Nadia 516848826550562513432
Purba Medinipur 509423826310942463144
Haora 484163825024532339185
Kolkata 448667923626622124017
Malda 399797020615931936377
Jalpaiguri 386967519800681889607
Bankura 359629218405041755788
Birbhum 350238717910171711370
Uttar Dinajpur 300084915502191450630
Puruliya 292796514976561430309
Koch Bihar 282278014535901369190
Darjiling 1842034934796907238
Dakshin Dinajpur 1670931855104815827

Ask Question

    Button

Search