Andhra Pradesh

Description

2011

2001

Population

84665533
Male 42509881
Female 42155652
Child Population 8642686
Boys(0,6) Population 4448330
Girls(0,6) Population 4194356

Growth

11.10
Male Growth 10.34
Female Growth 11.87
Child Growth 10.21
Boys Growth 10.46
Girls Growth 9.95

Sex Ratio

992
Child(0,6) Sex Ratio 943

Literates

51438510
Male Literates 28759782
Female Literates 22678728
Child Percentage Of Total 10.21
Boys Percentage Of Total 10.46
Girls Percentage Of Total 9.95
Gap Between Male Female Rural
Gap Between Male Female Urban

High Literacy

1 Tripura 87.75
2 Goa 87.40
3 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 86.27
4 West Bengal 77.08
5 Haryana 76.64

High Percent Growth

1 Bihar 25.07
2 Uttar Pradesh 20.09
3 Haryana 19.90
4 Tripura 14.75
5 West Bengal 13.93

High Population

1 Uttar Pradesh 199581477
2 Bihar 103804637
3 West Bengal 91347736
4 Andhra Pradesh 84665533
5 Haryana 25353081

High Sex Ratio

1 Andhra Pradesh 992
2 Goa 968
3 Tripura 961
4 West Bengal 947
5 Bihar 916
Description Rural Urban
Total Population 56311788 28353745
Male Population 28219760 14290121
Female Population 28092028 14063624
Population Growth 1.64 36.26
Literates 30850648 20587862
Literates Male 17705396 11054386
Literates Female 13145252 9533476
Literacy 61.14 80.54
Literacy Male 70.24 85.99
Literacy Female 52.05 75.02
Sex Ratio 995 984
Sex Ratio Gap Between Male & Female
Child Sex Ratio 942 946
Child Population 5852284 2790402
Child Population Growth
Child % of Total Population 10.39 9.84
Largest District By Population Andhra Pradesh PopulationMaleFemale
East Godavari 51515492569419 
Guntur 48892302441128 
Krishna 4529009228312 
Visakhapatnam 42881132140872 
Chittoor 41704682083505 
Anantapur 40833152064928 
Kurnool 40466012040101 
West Godavari 39347821963184 
Prakasam 33927641712735 
Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore 29660821493254 
Srikakulam 26994711340430 
Vizianagaram 23428681167913 

Ask Question

    Button

Search