Uttar Pradesh

Description

2011

2001

Population

199581477
Male 104596415
Female 94985062
Child Population 29728235
Boys(0,6) Population 15653175
Girls(0,6) Population 14075060

Growth

20.09
Male Growth 19.45
Female Growth 20.80
Child Growth -6.00
Boys Growth -5.18
Girls Growth -6.88

Sex Ratio

908 898
Child(0,6) Sex Ratio 899

Literates

118423805
Male Literates 70479196
Female Literates 47944609
Child Percentage Of Total 14.90
Boys Percentage Of Total 14.97
Girls Percentage Of Total 14.82
Gap Between Male Female Rural 22.87
Gap Between Male Female Urban 10.07

High Literacy

1 Tripura 87.75
2 Goa 87.40
3 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 86.27
4 West Bengal 77.08
5 Haryana 76.64

High Percent Growth

1 Bihar 25.07
2 Uttar Pradesh 20.09
3 Haryana 19.90
4 Tripura 14.75
5 West Bengal 13.93

High Population

1 Uttar Pradesh 199581477
2 Bihar 103804637
3 West Bengal 91347736
4 Andhra Pradesh 84665533
5 Haryana 25353081

High Sex Ratio

1 Andhra Pradesh 992
2 Goa 968
3 Tripura 961
4 West Bengal 947
5 Bihar 916
Description Rural Urban
Total Population 155111022 44470455
Male Population 81044655 23551760
Female Population 74066367 20918695
Population Growth 17.81 28.75
Literates 88396557 30027248
Literates Male 53609910 16869286
Literates Female 34786647 13157962
Literacy 67.55 77.01
Literacy Male 78.48 81.75
Literacy Female 55.61 71.68
Sex Ratio 914 888
Sex Ratio Gap Between Male & Female 22.87 10.07
Child Sex Ratio 904 879
Child Population 24248066 5480169
Child Population Growth
Child % of Total Population 15.63 12.32
Largest District By Population Uttar Pradesh PopulationMaleFemale
Allahabad 595979831334792826319
Moradabad 477613825082992264839
Ghaziabad 466145224818032179649
Azamgarh 461650922893362327173
Lucknow 458845524078972180558
Kanpur Nagar 457295124691142103837
Jaunpur 447607222176352258437
Sitapur 447444623806662093780
Bareilly 446534423714542093890
Gorakhpur 443627522817632154512
Agra 438079323561042024689
Muzaffarnagar 413860521945401944065
Hardoi 409138022042641887116
Lakhimpur Kheri 401363421267821886852
Sultanpur 379092219162971874625
Budaun 371273819972421715496
Bijnor 368389619257871758109
Varanasi 368219419286411753553
Aligarh 367385919585361715313
Ghazipur 362272718565841766143
Kushinagar 356083018212421739588
Bulandshahr 349850718486431649864
Bahraich 347825718389881639269
Saharanpur 346422818357401628488
Meerut 344740518291921618213
Gonda 343138617856291645757
Raebareli 340400417533441650660
Barabanki 325798317079511550032
Ballia 322364216675571556085
Pratapgarh 31737521591480158222
Unnao 311059516362951474300
Deoria 309863715396081559029
Shahjahanpur 300237616101821392194
Mahrajganj 266529213753671289925
Fatehpur 263268413855561247128
Siddharthnagar 255352612960461257480
Mathura 254189413684451173449
Firozabad 249676113371411159620
Mirzapur 249453313128221181711
Faizabad 246837112584551209916
Basti 246105612561581204898
Ambedkar Nagar 239870912142251184484
Rampur 233539812261751109223
Mau 220517011148881090282
Balrampur 214906611179841031082
Pilibhit 20372251078525958700
Jhansi 20007551061310939445
Chandauli 19527131020789931924
Farrukhabad 18875771007479880098
Sonbhadra 1862612973480889132
Mainpuri 1847194984892862302
Jyotiba Phule Nagar (Amroha) 1838771964319874452
Banda 1799541966123833418
Kanpur Dehat 1795092964284830808
Etah 1761152945157815995
Sant Kabir Nagar 1714300870547843753
Gautam Buddha Nagar 1674714904505770209
Jalaun 1670718895804774914
Kannauj 1658005882546775459
Kaushambi 1596909838095758814
Etawah 1579160845893733267
Mahamaya Nagar 1565678837446728232
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi) 1554203797164757039
Kanshiram Nagar 1438156765529672627
Auraiya 1372287736144636143
Baghpat 1302156700724601432
Lalitpur 1218002639392578610
Shrawasti 1114615594318520297
Hamirpur 1104021593576510445
Chitrakoot 990626527101463525
Mahoba 876055465937410118

Ask Question

    Button

Search