Bihar

Description

2011

2001

Population

103804637
Male 54185347
Female 49619290
Child Population 18582229
Boys(0,6) Population 9615280
Girls(0,6) Population 8966949

Growth

25.07
Male Growth 25.30
Female Growth 24.81
Child Growth 10.57
Boys Growth 11.12
Girls Growth 9.98

Sex Ratio

916 919
Child(0,6) Sex Ratio 933

Literates

54390254
Male Literates 32711975
Female Literates 21678279
Child Percentage Of Total 17.90
Boys Percentage Of Total 17.75
Girls Percentage Of Total 18.07
Gap Between Male Female Rural
Gap Between Male Female Urban

High Literacy

1 Tripura 87.75
2 Goa 87.40
3 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 86.27
4 West Bengal 77.08
5 Haryana 76.64

High Percent Growth

1 Bihar 25.07
2 Uttar Pradesh 20.09
3 Haryana 19.90
4 Tripura 14.75
5 West Bengal 13.93

High Population

1 Uttar Pradesh 199581477
2 Bihar 103804637
3 West Bengal 91347736
4 Andhra Pradesh 84665533
5 Haryana 25353081

High Sex Ratio

1 Andhra Pradesh 992
2 Goa 968
3 Tripura 961
4 West Bengal 947
5 Bihar 916
Description Rural Urban
Total Population 92075028 11729609
Male Population 47983851 6201496
Female Population 44091177 5528113
Population Growth 23.90 35.11
Literates 46478818 7911436
Literates Male 28221885 4490090
Literates Female 18256933 3421346
Literacy 61.83 78.75
Literacy Male
Literacy Female
Sex Ratio 919 891
Sex Ratio Gap Between Male & Female
Child Sex Ratio 935 906
Child Population 16899426 1682803
Child Population Growth
Child % of Total Population 18.35 14.35
Largest District By Population Bihar PopulationMaleFemale
Patna 577280430511172721687
Purba Champaran 508286826740372408831
Muzaffarpur 477861025175002261110
Madhubani 447604423249842151060
Gaya 437938322668652112518
Samastipur 425478222284322026350
Saran 394309820234761919622
Pashchim Champaran 392278020576691865111
Darbhanga 392197120530431868928
Vaishali 349524918470581648191
Sitamarhi 341962218004411619181
Siwan 331817616721211646055
Purnia 327312716958291577298
Katihar 306814916011581466991
Bhagalpur 303222616140141418212
Rohtas 296259315478561414737
Begusarai 295436715602031394164
Nalanda 287252314955771376946
Araria 280620014608781345322
Bhojpur 272015514317221288433
Gopalganj 255803712696771288360
Aurangabad 251124313108671200376
Supaul 222839711578151070582
Nawada 221665311451231071530
Banka 20293391064307965032
Madhepura 19946181042373952245
Saharsa 1897102995502901600
Jamui 1756078914368841710
Buxar 1707643888356819287
Kishanganj 1690948868845822103
Khagaria 1657599880065777534
Kaimur (Bhabua) 1626900847784779116
Munger 1359054723280635774
Jehanabad 1124176586202537974
Lakhisarai 1000717526651474066
Arwal 699563362945336618
Sheohar 656916347614309302
Sheikhpura 634927329593305334

Ask Question

    Button

Search