Haryana

Description

2011

2001

Population

25353081
Male 13505130
Female 11847951
Child Population 3297724
Boys(0,6) Population 1802047
Girls(0,6) Population 1495677

Growth

19.90
Male Growth 18.84
Female Growth 21.14
Child Growth -1.13
Boys Growth -1.72
Girls Growth -0.41

Sex Ratio

877
Child(0,6) Sex Ratio 830

Literates

16904324
Male Literates 9991838
Female Literates 6912486
Child Percentage Of Total 13.01
Boys Percentage Of Total 13.34
Girls Percentage Of Total 12.62
Gap Between Male Female Rural
Gap Between Male Female Urban

High Literacy

1 Tripura 87.75
2 Goa 87.40
3 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 86.27
4 West Bengal 77.08
5 Haryana 76.64

High Percent Growth

1 Bihar 25.07
2 Uttar Pradesh 20.09
3 Haryana 19.90
4 Tripura 14.75
5 West Bengal 13.93

High Population

1 Uttar Pradesh 199581477
2 Bihar 103804637
3 West Bengal 91347736
4 Andhra Pradesh 84665533
5 Haryana 25353081

High Sex Ratio

1 Andhra Pradesh 992
2 Goa 968
3 Tripura 961
4 West Bengal 947
5 Bihar 916
Description Rural Urban
Total Population 16531493 8821588
Male Population 8791036 4714098
Female Population 7740457 4107494
Population Growth 10.00 44.25
Literates 10393591 6510733
Literates Male 6294506 3697332
Literates Female 4099085 2813401
Literacy 72.74 83.83
Literacy Male 83.20 89.37
Literacy Female 60.97 77.51
Sex Ratio 880 871
Sex Ratio Gap Between Male & Female
Child Sex Ratio 831 829
Child Population 2242901 1054823
Child Population Growth
Child % of Total Population 13.57 11.96
Largest District By Population Haryana PopulationMaleFemale
Faridabad 1798954961532837422
Hisar 1742815931535811280
Bhiwani 1629109864616764493
Gurgaon 1514085817274696811
Karnal 1506323798840707483
Sonipat 1480080798948681132
Jind 1332042712254619788
Sirsa 1295114683242611872
Yamunanagar 1214162646801567361
Panipat 1202811646324556487
Ambala 1136784604044532740
Mewat 1089406571480517926
Kaithal 1072861570595502266
Rohtak 1058683566708491975
Palwal 1040493553704486789
Kurukshetra 964231510370453861
Jhajjar 956907514303442604
Fatehabad 941522494834446688
Mahendragarh 921680486553435127
Rewari 896129472254423875
Panchkula 558890298919259971

Ask Question

    Button

Search