State Census 2011

Census is the process by which the information of a given population is calculated on the basis of economical, educational and social records, in a given period of time. Census is calculated after regular time intervals. These are some basic census facts. In India, the census is carried out every 5 years. The last census was calculated in the year 2011. This official census 2011 was the 15th census calculation which was done India. It was carried out in two main phases- population listing and house enumeration.


High Literacy

1 Tripura 87.75
2 Goa 87.40
3 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 86.27
4 West Bengal 77.08
5 Haryana 76.64

High Percent Growth

1 Bihar 25.07
2 Uttar Pradesh 20.09
3 Haryana 19.90
4 Tripura 14.75
5 West Bengal 13.93

High Population

1 Uttar Pradesh 199581477
2 Bihar 103804637
3 West Bengal 91347736
4 Andhra Pradesh 84665533
5 Haryana 25353081

High Sex Ratio

1 Andhra Pradesh 992
2 Goa 968
3 Tripura 961
4 West Bengal 947
5 Bihar 916
Serial No. StatePopulationGrowthSexRatioLiteracy
1 Uttar Pradesh 19958147720.0990869.72
2 Bihar 10380463725.0791663.82
3 West Bengal 9134773613.9394777.08
4 Andhra Pradesh 8466553311.1099267.66
5 Haryana 2535308119.9087776.64
6 Tripura 367103214.7596187.75
7 Goa 14577238.1796887.40
8 Andaman And Nicobar Islands 3799446.6887886.27
9 Himachal Pradesh     

Ask Question

    Button

Search