District Census 2011

Census is the process by which the information of a given population is calculated on the basis of economical, educational and social records, in a given period of time. Census is calculated after regular time intervals. These are some basic census facts. In India, the census is carried out every 5 years. The last census was calculated in the year 2011. This official census 2011 was the 15th census calculation which was done India. It was carried out in two main phases- population listing and house enumeration.


High Literacy

1 Hamirpur 89.01
2 West Tripura 88.91
3 North Goa 88.85
4 South Andaman 88.49
5 North Tripura 88.29

High Percent Growth

1 Gurgaon 73.93
2 Gautam Buddha Nagar 51.52
3 Rangareddy 48.15
4 Ghaziabad 40.66
5 Mewat 37.94

High Population

1 North Twenty Four Parganas 10082852
2 South Twenty Four Parganas 8153176
3 Bardhaman 7723663
4 Murshidabad 7102430
5 Allahabad 5959798

High Sex Ratio

1 Hamirpur 1096
2 Jaunpur 1018
3 Azamgarh 1017
4 Gopalganj 1015
5 Deoria 1013
Serial No. District StatePopulationGrowthSexRatioLiteracy
1 North Twenty Four Parganas West Bengal 1008285212.8694984.95
2 South Twenty Four Parganas West Bengal 815317618.0594978.57
3 Bardhaman West Bengal 772366312.0194377.15
4 Murshidabad West Bengal 710243021.0795767.53
5 Allahabad Uttar Pradesh 595979820.7190274.41
6 Paschim Medinipur West Bengal 594330014.4496079.04
7 Patna Bihar 577280422.3489272.47
8 Hugli West Bengal 55203899.4995882.55
9 Rangareddy Telangana 529639648.15  
10 Nadia West Bengal 516848812.2494775.58
11 East Godavari Andhra Pradesh 51515495.10  
12 Purba Medinipur West Bengal 509423815.3293687.66
13 Purba Champaran Bihar 508286829.0190158.26
14 Guntur Andhra Pradesh 48892309.50  
15 Haora West Bengal 484163813.3193583.85
16 Muzaffarpur Bihar 477861027.5489865.68
17 Moradabad Uttar Pradesh 477613825.2590358.67
18 Ghaziabad Uttar Pradesh 466145240.6687885.00
19 Azamgarh Uttar Pradesh 461650917.17101772.69
20 Lucknow Uttar Pradesh 458845525.7990679.33
21 Kanpur Nagar Uttar Pradesh 45729519.7285281.31
22 Krishna Andhra Pradesh 45290098.15  
23 Kolkata West Bengal 4486679-1.8889987.14
24 Jaunpur Uttar Pradesh 447607214.43101873.66
25 Madhubani Bihar 447604425.1992560.90
26 Sitapur Uttar Pradesh 447444623.6287963.38
27 Bareilly Uttar Pradesh 446534423.4088360.52
28 Gorakhpur Uttar Pradesh 443627517.6994473.25
29 Agra Uttar Pradesh 438079320.9685969.44
30 Gaya Bihar 437938326.0893266.35
31 Visakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh 428811311.89  
32 Samastipur Bihar 425478225.3390963.81
33 Chittoor Andhra Pradesh 417046811.33  
34 Muzaffarnagar Uttar Pradesh 413860516.8088670.11
35 Hardoi Uttar Pradesh 409138020.3985668.89
36 Anantapur Andhra Pradesh 408331512.16  
37 Kurnool Andhra Pradesh 404660114.65  
38 Mahbubnagar Telangana 404219115.03  
39 Lakhimpur Kheri Uttar Pradesh 401363425.1488762.71
40 Hyderabad Telangana 40102384.71  
41 Malda West Bengal 399797021.5093962.71
42 Saran Bihar 394309821.3794968.57
43 West Godavari Andhra Pradesh 39347823.45  
44 Pashchim Champaran Bihar 392278028.8990658.06
45 Darbhanga Bihar 392197119.0091058.26
46 Jalpaiguri West Bengal 386967513.7795473.79
47 Karimnagar Telangana 38117389.16  
48 Sultanpur Uttar Pradesh 379092217.9297871.14
49 Budaun Uttar Pradesh 371273820.9685952.91
50 Bijnor Uttar Pradesh 368389617.6491370.43
51 Varanasi Uttar Pradesh 368219417.3290977.05
52 Aligarh Uttar Pradesh 367385922.7887669.61
53 Ghazipur Uttar Pradesh 362272719.2695174.27
54 Bankura West Bengal 359629212.6495470.95
55 Kushinagar Uttar Pradesh 356083023.1495567.66
56 Warangal Telangana 35226448.52  
57 Birbhum West Bengal 350238716.1595670.90
58 Bulandshahr Uttar Pradesh 349850716.2389270.23
59 Vaishali Bihar 349524928.5889268.56
60 Nalgonda Telangana 34836487.26  
61 Bahraich Uttar Pradesh 347825728.7589151.10
62 Saharanpur Uttar Pradesh 346422819.5988772.03
63 Meerut Uttar Pradesh 344740515.9288574.80
64 Gonda Uttar Pradesh 343138624.0792261.16
65 Sitamarhi Bihar 341962227.4789953.53
66 Raebareli Uttar Pradesh 340400418.5194169.04
67 Prakasam Andhra Pradesh 339276410.90  
68 Siwan Bihar 331817622.2598471.59
69 Purnia Bihar 327312728.6693052.49
70 Barabanki Uttar Pradesh 325798321.8690863.76
71 Ballia Uttar Pradesh 322364216.7793373.82
72 Pratapgarh Uttar Pradesh 317375216.2099473.10
73 Unnao Uttar Pradesh 311059515.1990168.29
74 Deoria Uttar Pradesh 309863714.16101373.53
75 Katihar Bihar 306814928.2391653.56
76 Bhagalpur Bihar 303222625.1387964.96
77 Medak Telangana 303187713.55  
78 Shahjahanpur Uttar Pradesh 300237621.8086561.61
79 Uttar Dinajpur West Bengal 300084922.9093660.13
80 Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore Andhra Pradesh 296608211.15  
81 Rohtas Bihar 296259320.2291475.59
82 Begusarai Bihar 295436725.7589466.23
83 Puruliya West Bengal 292796515.4395565.38
84 Nalanda Bihar 287252321.1892166.41
85 Koch Bihar West Bengal 282278013.8694275.49
86 Araria Bihar 280620030.0092155.10
87 Khammam Telangana 27982148.50  
88 Adilabad Telangana 273773810.04  
89 Bhojpur Bihar 272015521.2790072.79
90 Srikakulam Andhra Pradesh 26994716.38  
91 Mahrajganj Uttar Pradesh 266529222.6193864.30
92 Fatehpur Uttar Pradesh 263268414.0590068.78
93 Gopalganj Bihar 255803718.83101567.04
94 Siddharthnagar Uttar Pradesh 255352625.1797061.81
95 Nizamabad Telangana 25520738.80  
96 Mathura Uttar Pradesh 254189422.5385872.65
97 Aurangabad Bihar 251124324.7591672.77
98 Firozabad Uttar Pradesh 249676119.9486774.60
99 Mirzapur Uttar Pradesh 249453320.2490070.38
100 Faizabad Uttar Pradesh 246837118.1696170.63
101 Basti Uttar Pradesh 246105618.0595969.69
102 Ambedkar Nagar Uttar Pradesh 239870918.3597674.37
103 Vizianagaram Andhra Pradesh 23428684.16  
104 Rampur Uttar Pradesh 233539821.4090555.08
105 Supaul Bihar 222839728.6292559.65
106 Nawada Bihar 221665322.4993661.63
107 Mau Uttar Pradesh 220517018.8897875.16
108 Balrampur Uttar Pradesh 214906627.7492251.76
109 Pilibhit Uttar Pradesh 203722517.8988963.58
110 Banka Bihar 202933926.1490760.12
111 Jhansi Uttar Pradesh 200075514.6688575.16
112 Madhepura Bihar 199461830.6591453.78
113 Chandauli Uttar Pradesh 195271318.8391373.86
114 Saharsa Bihar 189710225.7990654.57
115 Farrukhabad Uttar Pradesh 188757720.2087470.57
116 Sonbhadra Uttar Pradesh 186261223.7791366.18
117 Mainpuri Uttar Pradesh 184719415.6987678.26
118 Darjiling West Bengal 184203414.4797177.08
119 Jyotiba Phule Nagar (Amroha) Uttar Pradesh 183877122.6690765.70
120 Banda Uttar Pradesh 179954119.8486368.11
121 Faridabad Haryana 179895431.7587183.04
122 Kanpur Dehat Uttar Pradesh 179509214.8286277.52
123 Etah Uttar Pradesh 176115214.9886373.27
124 Jamui Bihar 175607825.5492162.16
125 Hisar Haryana 174281513.3887173.24
126 West Tripura Tripura 172461912.5096488.91
127 Sant Kabir Nagar Uttar Pradesh 171430020.7195069.01
128 Buxar Bihar 170764321.7792271.77
129 Kishanganj Bihar 169094830.4494657.04
130 Gautam Buddha Nagar Uttar Pradesh 167471451.5285282.20
131 Dakshin Dinajpur West Bengal 167093111.1695473.86
132 Jalaun Uttar Pradesh 167071814.8786575.16
133 Kannauj Uttar Pradesh 165800519.3787974.01
134 Khagaria Bihar 165759929.4688360.87
135 Bhiwani Haryana 162910914.3288476.74
136 Kaimur (Bhabua) Bihar 162690027.5491971.01
137 Kaushambi Uttar Pradesh 159690923.6090563.69
138 Etawah Uttar Pradesh 157916017.9586779.99
139 Mahamaya Nagar Uttar Pradesh 156567817.1987073.10
140 Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi) Uttar Pradesh 155420314.8195071.10
141 Gurgaon Haryana 151408573.9385384.44
142 Karnal Haryana 150632318.2288676.44
143 Sonipat Haryana 148008015.7185380.83
144 Kanshiram Nagar Uttar Pradesh 143815617.0587962.30
145 Auraiya Uttar Pradesh 137228716.3086480.25
146 Munger Bihar 135905419.4587973.30
147 Jind Haryana 133204211.9587072.73
148 Baghpat Uttar Pradesh 130215611.8785873.54
149 Sirsa Haryana 129511415.9889670.35
150 Lalitpur Uttar Pradesh 121800224.5790564.95
151 Yamunanagar Haryana 121416216.5687778.93
152 Panipat Haryana 120281124.3386177.46
153 Ambala Haryana 113678412.0688282.89
154 Jehanabad Bihar 112417621.3491868.27
155 Shrawasti Uttar Pradesh 111461530.2187549.13
156 Hamirpur Uttar Pradesh 110402111.0986070.16
157 Mewat Haryana 108940637.9490656.14
158 Kaithal Haryana 107286113.3988070.56
159 Rohtak Haryana 105868312.6186880.37
160 Palwal Haryana 104049325.4987970.32
161 Lakhisarai Bihar 100071724.7490064.95
162 Chitrakoot Uttar Pradesh 99062623.5387966.52
163 Kurukshetra Haryana 96423116.8188976.70
164 Jhajjar Haryana 9569078.7386180.83
165 Fatehabad Haryana 94152216.7990369.13
166 Mahendragarh Haryana 92168013.4389478.87
167 Rewari Haryana 89612917.0989882.23
168 Mahoba Uttar Pradesh 87605515.5288066.94
169 South Tripura Tripura 87514414.4495785.41
170 North Goa Goa 8177617.8095988.85
171 Arwal Bihar 69956319.0192769.54
172 North Tripura Tripura 69328117.3296788.29
173 Sheohar Bihar 65691627.3289056.00
174 South Goa Goa 6399628.6398085.53
175 Sheikhpura Bihar 63492720.8292365.96
176 Panchkula Haryana 55889019.3287083.44
177 Dhalai Tripura 37798821.7094586.82
178 South Andaman Andaman And Nicobar Islands 23758613.97 88.49
179 North & Middle Andaman Andaman And Nicobar Islands 105539-0.07 84.25
180 Nicobars Andaman And Nicobar Islands 36819-12.48 77.50
181 Chamba Himachal Pradesh   98973.19
182 Kangra Himachal Pradesh   101386.49
183 Lahul and Spiti Himachal Pradesh   91677.24
184 Kullu Himachal Pradesh   95080.14
185 Mandi Himachal Pradesh   101282.81
186 Hamirpur Himachal Pradesh   109689.01
187 Una Himachal Pradesh   97787.23
188 Bilaspur Himachal Pradesh   98185.67
189 Solan Himachal Pradesh   88485.02
190 Sirmaur Himachal Pradesh   91579.98
191 Shimla Himachal Pradesh   91684.55
192 Kinnaur Himachal Pradesh   81880.77

Ask Question

    Button

Search